CUSU Awards

Awards season is just around the corner here at Coventry University Students’ Union and that can only mean one thing; it’s time for the CUSU Awards!

The event takes place on Thursday 11th May inside Coventry Cathedral. It's a brilliant opportunity to celebrate the fantastic work Coventry students have done and how they’ve helped CUSU be what it is today. It’s a night of celebration, that will be packed full of entertainment, awards and some delicious food, brought to you by local street food vendors. So make sure you buy your tickets and help us celebrate!

 

Have a look at all the photos from this year's Awards ceremonies here.

 

This year's Awards:

Source Awards

Best News Member

  • Alice Wass - Nominee
  • Monique Boreland - Nominee
  • Monifa Bobb-Simon - Winner

Best TV Member

  • Nathan Pugsley - Nominee
  • Peter Burton - Nominee
  • Jelena Zukova - Winner
  • Sean Maguire - Nominee

Best Radio Show

  • The Terrace - Winner
  • Naughty Noughties - Nominee
  • In the Know - Nominee
  • Face for Radio - Nominee

 

Societies Awards

Best Society Member

  • Akash Shah - Winner
  • Chantal Tomlinson - Nominee
  • Arsh Shaikh - Nominee
  • Matt Rudd - Nominee
  • Aman Shah - Nominee

Best Society Official

  • Erik Barrow - Nominee
  • Amit Champaneria - Nominee
  • Ryan McGuigan - Winner
  • Josephine Davidoff - Nominee
  • Lucia Harrison - Nominee

Most Improved Society

  • Financial Trading Society - Winner
  • African caribbean Society - Nominee
  • Midwifery - Nominee
  • Acoustic cafe - Nominee

Best Society

  • Financial trading Society - Winner
  • Hindu Society - Nominee
  • Occupational Therapy - Nominee
  • Wind Band - Nominee
  • Voices - Nominee

 

Student Voice Awards

Academic Rep of the Year (CR/SCR/Research/CUC)

  • Anastasiia Romanova - Nominee
  • Rodolfos Maslias - Nominee
  • Sarah Mohamed Azhar - Nominee
  • Erin Wright - Winner
  • Thomas Drage - Nominee

School Rep of the Year

  • Jonathan Banton - Nominee
  • Tochukwu Ajare - Nominee
  • Rodolfos Maslias - Winner
  • Tharsham Thavaharan - Nominee
  • Lucia Harrison - Nominee

Service Rep of the Year

  • Paula Mourelle Calvo - Winner
  • Kayleigh Mountford - Nominee
  • Agata Dobrosielska - Nominee

Undergraduate Student Forum of the Year

  • Economics Forum (Jeet Ghodasara & Arsh Shaikh to collect) - Nominee
  • ECE UG Civil (Joseph Willmott & Alastair Brown to collect) - Winner

Postgraduate Student Forum of the Year

  • ECE PG Enviroment (Nasteho Abdi Yussurt & Janice Fernandes to collect) - Winner
  • Postgraduate PSBS Forum (Agata Dobrosielska & Thomas Hadden to collect) - Nominee

Student Councillor of the Year

  • Aidan O'Toole - Nominee
  • Matt Rudd - Nominee
  • Holly-Scott-Gardener - Winner
  • Ioana Alexandra Bondoc - Nominee
  • Tochukwu Ajare - Winner

 

Placement Awards

School Placement Student of the Year

  • Erin Gallagher - Winner
  • Roxana-Mihaela Ureche - Nominee
  • Ferran Uso Boix - Nominee
  • David Lorenzo Villareal - Nominee

 

Volunteering & Community Awards

Community Volunteer of the Year

  • Birdinia Barus - Nominee
  • Elena Lange - Winner
  • Diana Ghiurcuta - Nominee
  • Pavendeep Sohal - Winner
  • Azra Rizvanovic - Nominee

Student Volunteer Team Member of the Year

  • Sam Cole - Nominee
  • Kimberley Clarkson - Winner
  • Tochukwu Ajare - Nominee
  • Sheena Patel - Nominee

Community Warden of the Year

  • Tochukwu Ajare - Nominee
  • Vanessa Enebi - Nominee
  • Nick Widdowson - Winner

 

Campaigns Awards

Best Campaigning Club or Society 

  • LGBTQIA+ Society - Nominee
  • One World Society - Nominee
  • Equestrian Society - Winner
  • Physiotherapy  Society - Nominee

CUSU Champion/s of Change

  • Cameron Chalmers - Winner
  • Cheryl Kwan Yee Chan - Nominee
  • Matt Rudd - Winner
  • Adebowale Adebiyi - Nominee

Championing Equality and Diversity Award

  • Cheryl Kwan Yee Chan - Nominee
  • Black History Month - Winner
  • Matt Rudd - Nominee
  • Adedoyinsola Adebanjo - Nominee
  • Cameron Chalmers - Nominee

Campaign of the Year

  • Black History month - Nominee
  • Sexual Health and Guidance Week - Nominee
  • International Womens' Day - Winner
  • LGBTQIA+ Month - Nominee
  • Mental Health and Well-Being - Nominee

Campaigner of the year

  • Becky Arnold - Winner
  • Adedoyinsola Adebanjo - Nominee
  • Cameron Chalmers - Nominee
  • Matt Rudd - Nominee

 

Sports Awards

Best Male

  • Ross Venus - Nominee
  • Jamaal Otto - Winner
  • Grant Thornton - Nominee
  • Jamal Petgrave - Winner

Best Female

  • Emma Reid - Winner
  • Olivia Piechota - Nominee
  • Kim brown - Nominee
  • Megan Hayward - Nominee
  • Liga Reinholde - Nominee
  • Gintare Katkute - Nominee

Most Improved Sport

  • Men's Lacrosse - Nominee
  • Men's Basketball - Nominee
  • Men's Volleyball - Nominee
  • Hockey - Winner

Best Club

  • Weight Lifting - Nominee
  • American Football - Nominee
  • Table Tennis - Winner
  • Mountaineering - Nominee
  • Taekwondo - Nominee
Current selection: yes