Select your location

Current location: Coventry

Election Results

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

Hello!

It has been a very busy month here at CUSU with the Autumn Elections.

Thank you everyone for taking part, our voting numbers have been the highest for an autumn election in recent memory with a massive 1953 individual students voting across 5 campuses for 12 different roles!

A huge thank you to the candidates for their campaigns, there has been a great work ethic and ethos around this election window and this is entirely down to them…thank you

Finally a massive thank you to the staff of CUSU from different departments who helped on the voting booths through the week, we could not achieve these numbers without you.

So onto the results! For a more detailed breakdown please click here!

NUS Conference Delegate (Scarborough)

Candidates:

  • Ben Bonner

Elected:

Ben Bonner

 

NUS Conference Delegate (London) 

Candidates:

  • Camila Pacheco
  • George Alexandru Ion
  • Haris Aslam Khan
  • Zoya Asad
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Zoya Asad & Haris Aslam Khan

 

NUS Conference Delegate (Coventry)

Candidates:

  • Adam Khan
  • Aran Singh
  • Catarina Cardoso
  • Nikolas Scevko
  • Rina Ndebe
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Catarina Cardoso, Rina Ndebe and Aran Singh

 

Chair of CUSU Council

Candidates:

  • Edward Adonteng
  • Nikolas Scevko
  • Rina Ndebe
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Rina Ndebe

 

Black, Asian & Minority Ethnic (BAME) Community Officer

Candidates:

  • Rina Ndebe
  • Sharleen Zonke
  • Zoe Thompson
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Sharleen Zonke

 

Disabled Students' Community Officer

Candidates:

  • Elizabeth King
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Elizabeth King

 

Inter Faith Community Officer

Candidates:

  • Funmini Aluko
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Funmini Aluko

 

LGBT+ Community Officer

Candidates:

  • Charles Klausner
  • Kyle Crompton
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Kyle Crompton

 

Students' with Responsibilities Community Officer

Candidates:

  • Amin Esat
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Amin Esat

 

Sustainability Community Officer

Candidates:

  • Detch
  • Elena Alexandra Miron
  • Nikolas Scevko
  • Robyn Mcsharry

Elected:

Elena Alexandra Miron

 

Postgraduate Taught Officer

Candidates:

  • Amarjit Singh
  • Camila Pacheco
  • Fauzaan Shaikh
  • Job Mathews
  • Nana Yeboah Akoto-Bamfo
  • Tra My Vu (My)
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Nana Yeboah Akoto-Bamfo

 

President

Candidates:

  • Augustine Chukwuemeka Nwosu
  • Domero Olomu
  • Nasirudeen Tijani Raji
  • RON (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

Augustine Chukwuemeka Nwosu

If you have any complaints regarding the elections please email elections.su@coventry.ac.uk by 1pm on Friday 1st November 2019. For more information regarding the complaints process click here

Comments

Nasirudeen Tijani Raji
3:38pm on 25 Oct 19 Congratulations to all whilst wishing the elected officers a successful tenure.
Please log in to comment.