This privacy notice describes how Coventry University Students’ Union (CUSU) collects and uses personal information about you when applying for a vacancy at CUSU. As part of any recruitment process, CUSU collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. CUSU is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information does the CUSU collect?

CUSU collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which CUSU needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

CUSU collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in online and paper application forms, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

CUSU will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, and information from employment background check providers via recruitment agencies.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems including email.

Why does CUSU process personal data?

CUSU needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, CUSU needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

CUSU has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants CUSU to manage the recruitment process; assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. CUSU may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

CUSU processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where CUSU processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief, age, gender or marital status, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring with the explicit consent of job applicants, which can be withdrawn at any time.

CUSU will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

CUSU will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. CUSU will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

CUSU will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does CUSU protect data?

CUSU takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does CUSU keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, CUSU will hold your data on file for 6 months’ after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request (known as a “subject access request”;
  • require CUSU to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require CUSU to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where CUSU is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and ask CUSU to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override CUSU’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

You can make a subject access request by completing CUSU’s subject access request form and send it to the General Manager at ac2568@coventry.ac.uk

If you believe that CUSU has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to CUSU during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, CUSU may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Changes to this privacy notice

CUSU reserves the right to update this privacy notice at any time. If CUSU makes any significant changes in the way it treats your personal information CUSU will make this clear on its website or by contacting you directly.