Select your location

Current location: Coventry

Spring Election 2021 Results

CUSU Spring Elections Results

The Spring Elections have come to a conclusion and it is time to announce the candidates who have been elected. A massive thank you to all those who ran in the election and to those students who took the time to vote.

A full round-by-round breakdown of the results can be found on our Results Sheet

Full-Time Group Wide Roles:

President

Candidates:

  • Adam Khan
  • Ashwary Ajrawat
  • Catarina Fernandes Cardoso
  • Ernest Zimus
  • Faiza Suleman
  • Kashish Gogiya
  • Nana Akoto-Bamfo
  • Ramsha Aijaz Ahmed
  • Rob Cook
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Catarina Fernandes Cardoso

Vice President for Education

Candidates:

  • Amisha Amisha
  • Ana Pripasu
  • Gaurav Verma
  • Kelly Childs
  • Nikola Skirmante
  • Obinna Okereke
  • Oluwafeyisayo Ajilore
  • Seyed S Mousavi
  • Sultan-Othman Oluwatobiloba Adekoya
  • Thuzar Naing
  • Umair Iqbal
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Obinna Okereke

Vice President for Activities

Candidates:

  • Alexandru Popescu
  • Ayush Bhatia
  • Bilal Shafiq
  • Diya Chopra
  • Gabriela Sulikowska
  • Kanwarpreet Singh Shetra
  • Luis Sousa Bento
  • Mariam Mahammedtaj Abdurahman
  • Muhammad Mubasher Attiq
  • Ravil Mansoor Sheikh
  • Sahil Khanna
  • Sahil Rajesh Patil
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Gabriela Sulikowska

Vice President for Welfare and Inclusion

Candidates:

  • Akshita Pyla
  • Casper Burton
  • Elizabeth King
  • Elliot Olympio
  • Florence Oladele Oladiran
  • Gagandeep Gagandeep
  • Indica Lily Norcup
  • Irene Eneze Omuya
  • Monica Sonali Mirdoddi
  • Parvaneh Sayyah Khabisi
  • Rafal Krzysztof Weglarz
  • Samuel Addison
  • Zadys Alain Seri
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Indica Lily Norcup

Full Time Coventry Roles:

Sport and Wellbeing Officer

Candidates:

  • Elvis Zeiluks
  • Ni Li
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Elvis Zeiluks

Postgraduate Officer

Candidates:

  • Abimbola Dorcas Oladeji
  • Comfort Yarkor Ampadu
  • Ekpereamaka Anthonia Ezeanochie
  • Hari Uday Pingali
  • Naeema Ghulam Hussian
  • Vishrut Kumar
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Ekpereamaka Anthonia Ezeanochie

Internationalisation and Culture Officer

Candidates:

  • Amirolimkhon Zikriyakhujaev
  • Andrei-Madalin Sapasu
  • Aryan Alam
  • George Okata
  • Julia Maria Zaboklicka
  • Nisha Mawar
  • Sandleen Riaz
  • Sapna Devit
  • Shweta Gudka
  • Tsz Ching So
  • Vaibhav Sharma
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Julia Maria Zaboklicka

Coventry University Part Time Officer Positions:

EEC Faculty Officer

Candidates:

  • Dorna Akbari
  • Ernest Zimus
  • Ethan Smith-Coss
  • Ezzeldin Hamdy Saber Hamdy Ibrahim
  • Jasleen Kaur Mann
  • MANSI MAKWANA
  • Simran Thandi
  • Vlad Catalin Savenco
  • Zain Saqib
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Dorna Akbari

FAH Faculty Officer

Candidates:

  • Aakriti Kharel
  • Ashvin Vibhu
  • Ayush Bhatia
  • Bethan Rose Parkin
  • Jessica-Marie Isaacs
  • Kinga Ambrozkiewicz
  • Thomas Seath
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Jessica-Marie Isaacs

FBL Faculty Officer

Candidates:

  • Aderemilekun Elizabeth Paul
  • Afia Amankwa-Manu
  • Aisha Safiyanu
  • Alexandru Popescu
  • Brenda Kimani
  • Dimpho Masinga
  • Iman Ibrahim
  • Le Khiet Anh Nguyen
  • Luis Sousa Bento
  • Milena Draganova
  • Mofetoluwa Ibukunoluwa Lewis
  • Natalia Skrzeczkowska
  • Nishu
  • Shilpa Matta
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Natalia Skrzeczkowska

HLS Faculty Officer

Candidates:

  • Adedamola Daramola
  • Adelin-Gabriel Balan
  • Adriana Valentina Cioara
  • Ana Pripasu
  • Antonia Rapacioli
  • Elizabeth Bonyonte
  • Ifunanya Agatha Ekunie
  • Ioana-Miruna Cisu
  • Joshua McFadden
  • Kavisha Panditha
  • Natasha Smith
  • Olufisayo Abiola
  • Seyed S Mousavi
  • Victoria LIFE
  • Zoe-Olivia Greaves
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Victoria LIFE

Postgraduate Research Officer

Candidates:

  • Sophie Mowle
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Sophie Mowle

Coventry University London Campus Part Time Officer Positions:

Coventry University London Campus Officer

Candidates:

  • Atifa Yasin
  • Chanda Zahid
  • Hitanshu Marwah
  • Juhi Aishwary
  • Kanwarpreet Singh Shetra
  • Manikala Gurung
  • Rafal Krzysztof Weglarz
  • Talha Umer Rajput
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Hitanshu Marwah

Coventry University London Activities Officer

Candidates:

  • Juhi Aishwary
  • Kanwarpreet Singh Shetra
  • Rafal Krzysztof Weglarz
  • Tanushka Agrawal
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Juhi Ashwary

Coventry University London Education Officer

Candidates:

  • Amisha Amisha
  • Gaurav Verma
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Gaurav Verma

Coventry University London Welfare & Inclusion

Candidates:

  • Hani Azeemah Mohamad Azni
  • Harits Ryandika Yusuf Malik
  • Nirut Toophom
  • Parvaneh Sayyah Khabisi
  • Syed Delwer Hussain
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Hani Azeemah Mohamad Azni

CU Coventry Part Time Officer Positions:

CU Coventry Campus Officer

Candidates:

  • Alexandra-Veronica Nebancea
  • Dominika Bartonova
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Alexandra-Veronica Nebancea

CU Coventry Activities Officer

Candidates:

  • Sultan-Othman Oluwatobiloba Adekoya
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Sultan-Othman Oluwatobiloba Adekoya

CU Coventry Education Officer

Candidates:

  • Helen Lisa Peters
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Helen Lisa Peters

CU Coventry Welfare & Inclusion Officer

Candidates:

  • Dominika Bartonova
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Dominika Bartonova

 

CU London Part Time Officer Positions:

CU London Campus Officer

Candidates:

  • Kelly Childs
  • Rosa Antonia Abeso Ekoro
  • Thuzar Naing
  • Vidusun Edirimanasinghe (Vinnie)
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Vidusun Edirimanasinghe (Vinnie)

CU London Activities Officer

Candidates:

  • Nicole Ashton
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Nicole Ashton

CU London Education Officer

Candidates:

  • Kelly Childs
  • Rehan
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Rehan

CU London Welfare & Inclusion Officer

Candidates:

  • Stella
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Stella

CU Scarborough Part Time Officer Positions:

CU Scarborough Campus Officer

Candidates:

  • Callum Thomas-Shaw
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Callum Thomas-Shaw

CU Scarborough Activities Officer

No student nominated themselves for this role, it will be included in a By-Election.

CU Scarborough Education Officer

Candidates:

  • James Andrew Gilchrist
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • James Andrew Gilchrist

CU Scarborough Welfare & Inclusion Officer

Candidates:

  • Katie Williams
  • Zoey Monkman
  • R.O.N. (Re-Open Nominations)

Elected:

  • Zoey Monkman

 

 
Current selection: No